Advanced Search
More Search Options
we found 0 results
Your search results

1. What are the requirements for becoming a resident of Uruguay?

Posted by admin on 22. September 2017
|
| 0

To immigrate to Uruguay you need to present the following documents:

(For specific regulations, contact the Uruguayan embassy or consulate in your country).

  1. A valid passport (valid for at least six more months at the time of application) and two photocopies.
  2. An international certificate of good conduct (also known as a certificate of no criminal record) issued by the country where you have lived during the past five years. The certificate must have been issued within three months of the time of application, and must be legalized. (Required only for family members over 14 years of age.)
  3. A birth certificate (international), legalized by the competent authority.
  4. When applicable, a marriage certificate (international), legalized by the competent authority.
  5. When applicable, divorce sentence.
  6. A declaration prepared by a notary providing proof of sufficient income to support you and your family in Uruguay.

All these documents must be submitted before the corresponding Uruguayan consulate for their legalization.

In Uruguay you will be required to obtain a certificate of good health (carné de salud) through a medical exam at an authorized health care facility in order to apply for residence (either a Ministry of Health facility or an authorized private facility). For this you will need:

  1. Your passport
  2. A recent ID-sized photograph (foto carné)
  3. Proof of up-to-date vaccination, including tetanus vaccination.

Please keep in mind:

  1. You must not have eaten in the last four hours at the time of the medical exam (this does not apply to children 12 and under).
  2. If you do not speak Spanish, you must be accompanied by an interpreter.

Generally you will receive the results of the medical tests within seven working days.

All of the required documents and certificate of good health must be legalized at the Ministry of Foreign Relations (Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores) before you apply for a residence permit.

You must apply for a residence permit at the Immigration Department of the Ministry of the Interior (Ministerio del Interior) within six months of your most recent entry into Uruguay.

These instructions are based on information provided by the Consulate General of Uruguay in Germany, and we cannot vouch that they are fully accurate, complete or up to date.

For more information, please contact the Uruguayan embassy or consulate nearest you.

  • Advanced Search

    More Search Options